Priest

                          Fathr Collison



        Father Craig A. Collison-Priest

Greetings fellow brothers and sisters in Christ. I am Father Craig A. Collison and I am the Pastor of Resurrection of Our Lord Church in Pocahontas, St. Margaret's Church in Rolfe, and Pocahontas Catholic School.

I have provided my Vitae for you to share my life's experiences with regard to my service to the Lord and others.

May God bless you and may God bless our students, staff, families, and parishioners!

Contact information-
712-335-3242
craigcollison@pokycatholic.org 

VITAE

 

Fr. Craig Collison

Pastor

 

Sacred Heart Church

Sioux City, IA

 

Education:

American Institute of Business, Des Moines, Iowa.  2 year Certificate in Accounting, 1972

Loras College, Dubuque, Iowa.  Bachelor of Arts – Accounting 1974

St. Mary’s Seminary and University, Baltimore, MD.  Master of Divinity 1977

Creighton University, Omaha, NE. Master of Science – Guidance and Counseling 1984

State of Iowa – Permanent Professional Certificate – Board of Instruction - 1984

University of Dayton, Dayton, OH, course work in Secondary Catholic Education Administration -1985

Creighton University, Omaha, NE. course work in Secondary Education Administration – 1983-84

State of Iowa – Secondary Administration Certification – Principal 1984

Catholic Leadership Institute – Good Leaders, Good Shepherds – 2011-12

 

Ordained May 6, 1978 – 35 + years ago.

 

Ministry Assignments:

 

June 1978-July 1979:                       St. Joseph Parish and Grade School, Sioux City Iowa

July 1979-July 1982:                         Kuemper Catholic High School, Carroll Iowa (Theology Teacher) St.

                                                                Lawrence Church, Carroll IA, (Parochial Vicar)

July 1982-July 1985:                         St. Edmond High School, Fort Dodge, Iowa (Theology Teacher, Business

                                                                Dept. Teacher, Guidance Counselor)

                                                                Corpus Christi Church, Fort Dodge Iowa (Parochial Vicar)

July 1985-July 1990:                         Gehlen Catholic High School, LeMars Iowa (Registrar, Theology Teacher)

 St. Joseph Church, Struble, IA (Pastor)

July 1990- July 1994:                        St. Mary’s High School, Remsen Iowa (Chief Administrator) St. Mary’s

                                                                Church, Remsen (in residence, Sacramental Assistance)

July 1991-July 1994:                         Board of Education – Diocese of Sioux City (Member)

July 1994-July 2000:                         Kuemper Catholic High School, Carroll Iowa (Theology Teacher,

 Theology Chair)

July 2000-July 2003:                         Kuemper Catholic High School, Carroll Iowa (President)

July 1994-July 2003:                         St. Mary’s Church, Willey Iowa (Pastor)

July 2003-July 2015:                         Sacred Heart Catholic Church, Sioux City, Iowa (Pastor)

                                                                St Patrick’s Catholic Church, Akron, Iowa (Pastor) 2014-15

July 2015-June 2017:                       St. Lawrence Catholic Church, Carroll, Iowa (Pastor); Holy Family,

                                                                Lidderdale, Iowa (Pastor)

June 2017- present                         Resurrection Of Our Lord Church, Pocahontas, Iowa (Pastor)

                                                                St. Margaret’s Catholic Church, Rolfe, Iowa (Pastor)

                                                                Sacred Heart Catholic Church, Laurens, Iowa (Pastor) (Closed and

                                                                Repressed July 1, 2017)

 


 

12 years as a member of the Bishop Heelan Catholic Schools Board of Education in Sioux City.

  • With one other priest from the city, we represent the 8 pastors of the 8 parishes in Sioux City Iowa

  • Vice Chair for 9 of those years.

  • Have prepared and carried out an orientation program for new members of the Bishop Heelan School Board for those 12 years

  • Continued to be a resource for local board regarding Catholic School board structure and committee formation

  • Assisted in the reorganization of all Catholic Schools in Sioux City as Bishop Heelan Catholic Schools

  • Assisted in the restructure and reorganization of the Bishop Heelan Catholic Schools Board of Education (5 boards condensed to 1)

  • Assisted in the hiring of the current lay President of Bishop Heelan Catholic Schools

  • Assisted in the administration of two long range strategic plans

 

2 years as a member of the Kuemper Catholic Schools Board of Education in Carroll.

  • Prepared and carried out an orientation program for the entire Board of Education

  • Continued to be a resource for local board regarding Catholic School board structure and committee formation

  • Assisted in establishing “Catholic” school board infrastructure away from “Public” school board insfrastructure

  • Assisted in the administration of one long range strategic plan

 

With NCEA:

 

  • Have served many times as Room Chairman for Secondary Schools and National Association of Boards, Commissions and Councils of Catholic Education

  • Have volunteered at the Boards, Commissions and Councils booth at the National Convention

  • Have presented at the National Convention as a panel member regarding diocesan school infrastructure

  • Have served as an online supporter with the University of Dayton in Webinars with Dr. Regina Haney in the areas of Catholic School Marketing

  • I am an annual attendee and participant in the NCEA Convention

 

HOBBIES AND INTERESTS

 

  • Activities Official/Referee/Umpire for 33 years.

    • Baseball – 33 years.  Retired in 2000.  Little League through Division I NCAA.  On the State level, 16 state tournaments, State Umpire of the Year 4 times, District Umpire of the Year 6 times, National Distinguished Official of the Year in 1997. 

    • Volleyball – 23 years.  Retired in 2005.  High School through Division II NCAA.  On the State level, 10 state tournament assignments.

    • IHSAA Official’s Hall of Fame 1999

    • Speech Judge – 1978-80 State of Iowa

    • IHSAA Administrator Service Award – 2003

    • IHSADA Outstanding School Administrator Award – 2003

    • Bernie Saggau Award of Merit – 2016

  • Public Address Announcing

    • Bishop Heelan, Sioux City, Football and Basketball – 2003-2015

    • Sioux City Explorers Minor League Baseball Club – 2010-2015

    • Kuemper Catholic Schools, Carroll, Baseball and Basketball – 2015-2017

    • Briar Cliff University, Basketball – 2007-2015

    • CNOS Tournament, Sioux City 2003 – 2015

    • National NAIA Women’s Tournament, Sioux City – 2007-2013

    • Iowa High School Boys State Basketball Tournament, Des Moines – 19 years.

 


Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2017 West Corporation. All rights reserved.